# MCP Reference Servers vs serena
_MCP Servers · independent comparison_

> MCP Reference Servers and serena are both open-source mcp servers you can self-host for free. MCP Reference Servers has wider GitHub adoption — 91k stars vs 30k. Neither is universally better — pick by fit.

## Side by side

**MCP Reference Servers**
- Open source · MCP server · 91k★ · TypeScript · MIT AND Apache-2.0 · active today
- Best for: Learning how MCP servers work and adding basic filesystem, git, fetch or memory tools to a client.
- Avoid if: You need production-hardened servers; the maintainers present these as reference examples and ask you to apply your own security safeguards.
- [listing](https://agentsearchengine.app/agents/mcp-reference-servers) · [official](https://modelcontextprotocol.io)

**serena**
- Open source · SDK / library · 30k★ · Python · MIT · active today
- Best for: Giving a coding agent symbol-level code navigation, refactoring, and debugging via MCP.
- [listing](https://agentsearchengine.app/agents/serena) · [official](https://oraios.github.io/serena)

## Key differences

- MCP Reference Servers has wider GitHub adoption — 91k stars vs 30k.
- MCP Reference Servers is written primarily in TypeScript; serena in Python.
- Licensing differs: MCP Reference Servers is MIT AND Apache-2.0, serena is MIT.

## Which to choose

**Choose MCP Reference Servers if:** Learning how MCP servers work and adding basic filesystem, git, fetch or memory tools to a client.

**Choose serena if:** Giving a coding agent symbol-level code navigation, refactoring, and debugging via MCP.

## FAQ

**What's the main difference between MCP Reference Servers and serena?**
MCP Reference Servers has wider GitHub adoption — 91k stars vs 30k.

**Is MCP Reference Servers or serena better?**
Neither is universally better. MCP Reference Servers is the stronger fit for Learning how MCP servers work and adding basic filesystem, git, fetch or memory tools to a client; serena for Giving a coding agent symbol-level code navigation, refactoring, and debugging via MCP. Use the side-by-side specs to decide by your own constraints.

**Is MCP Reference Servers or serena free?**
MCP Reference Servers is free to run and self-host; serena is free to run and self-host. Both are free to self-host — you only pay for the infrastructure and any model or API usage.

**Which is more popular, MCP Reference Servers or serena?**
By GitHub stars — a proxy for open-source adoption — MCP Reference Servers is ahead (91k vs 30k). Stars measure attention, not necessarily the better fit for you.

---
Source: [Agent Search Engine](https://agentsearchengine.app) — https://agentsearchengine.app/compare/mcp-reference-servers-vs-serena
