Skip to content
Agent Search Engine.

Record · mcp-server-kMCP serverOpen sourceVerified Sep 23, 2026

MCP Server Kubernetes

Manage a Kubernetes cluster, and optionally Helm releases, from an MCP client through your kubeconfig.

Sources and review

Checked against public documentation on . Suitability guidance is our editorial judgment; this is not a performance benchmark or an endorsement.

Best for

Operators who already use kubectl and want an assistant to inspect and manage the same clusters.

Avoid if

The machine running the server lacks kubectl and a working kubeconfig; both are prerequisites.

About MCP Server Kubernetes

This community MCP server connects to a Kubernetes cluster using your existing kubeconfig and exposes cluster management operations to AI assistants, with Helm support when Helm v3 is installed. It documents setup for Claude Code, Codex, Claude Desktop, VS Code and Cursor, and includes OpenTelemetry tracing for observability.

MCP Server Kubernetes is an open-source project written primarily in TypeScript, with 1.6k stars on GitHub. It was last updated in September 2026.

Add MCP Server Kubernetes to your MCP client

Generated from the launch command in the project's README. Your client starts the server on demand.

Claude CodeRun in your terminal
claude mcp add mcp-server-kubernetes -- npx mcp-server-kubernetes
Cursor~/.cursor/mcp.json or .cursor/mcp.json
{
  "mcpServers": {
    "mcp-server-kubernetes": {
      "command": "npx",
      "args": ["mcp-server-kubernetes"]
    }
  }
}
VS Code.vscode/mcp.json
{
  "servers": {
    "mcp-server-kubernetes": {
      "type": "stdio",
      "command": "npx",
      "args": ["mcp-server-kubernetes"]
    }
  }
}
Claude Desktopclaude_desktop_config.json
{
  "mcpServers": {
    "mcp-server-kubernetes": {
      "command": "npx",
      "args": ["mcp-server-kubernetes"]
    }
  }
}
Codex~/.codex/config.toml
[mcp_servers.mcp-server-kubernetes]
command = "npx"
args = ["mcp-server-kubernetes"]

Check the project's README for required accounts, keys and permissions before connecting. Setup guide for each client →

For agent buildersMake your product part of the discovery.Explore advertising

MCP Server Kubernetes vs. the alternatives

All 163 alternatives →
RecordStarsPricing
MCP Server KubernetesMCP serverthis listing1.6kOpen source
MCP Reference ServersMCP server91kOpen source
context7MCP server62kOpen source
chrome-devtools-mcpMCP server53kOpen source
Playwright MCPMCP server37kOpen source
github-mcp-serverMCP server33kOpen source

See all 163 MCP Server Kubernetes alternatives, compared →